Data Privacy & Your Online Business: What You Need to Know

In the bustling digital marketplace, staying on top of data privacy is not just a best practice – it’s a necessity. As an online business owner, you’re not just managing...

Image of an iPad showing the legal guide.

FREE ONLINE Business Legal GUIDE

Get a quick crash course in the laws that affect your business and other ways you can protect yourself from legal headaches.

Data Privacy & Your Online Business: What You Need to Know

In the bustling digital marketplace, staying on top of data privacy is not just a best practice – it’s a necessity. As an online business owner, you’re not just managing...

Image of an iPad showing the legal guide.

FREE ONLINE Business Legal GUIDE

Get a quick crash course in the laws that affect your business and other ways you can protect yourself from legal headaches.

In the bustling digital marketplace, staying on top of data privacy is not just a best practice – it’s a necessity. As an online business owner, you’re not just managing sales and services; you’re also a guardian of your customers’ personal information. Navigating the complexities of data privacy in online business can seem overwhelming, but don’t worry – we’ve got your back!

In this blog post, we’ll discuss what data privacy means, how to comply with relevant laws, best practices when securing customer data, and the benefits of implementing these measures. So if you want to make sure your business complies with all necessary requirements – read on!

What We'll Cover...

What is Data Privacy?

Person holding sign covering their face with a yellow background. Sign has a large question mark on it. Topic: Data privacy in Online Business

Data privacy is an important concept for online business owners to understand. It refers to the protection of data that is collected, stored, and used by businesses. 

This includes buyer information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, emails, and payment details. It also covers other sensitive data, such as IP addresses.

Data privacy laws exist in many countries worldwide to protect individuals from having their personal information misused or shared without their consent. 

These laws require organizations (like online businesses selling courses, coaching, memberships, etc.) to take steps to ensure that any data they collect is secure and only used for its intended purpose. 

Organizations must also provide clear notice about how they use customer data and give customers the ability to opt out if they don’t want their information shared with third parties.

In addition to complying with legal requirements, it is important for online business owners to have a comprehensive approach when it comes to protecting customer data from unauthorized access or misuse. 

This includes implementing strong security measures such as:

  • encryption technology and multi-factor authentication systems
  • regularly monitoring user activity
  • using secure servers
  • limiting access rights based on job roles
  • conducting regular risk assessments
  • training staff on best practices for handling customer data
  • keeping up-to-date backups of all critical systems in case of an emergency situation like a cyber attack or system failure

Yikes! 

That’s enough to stress any online business owner out, especially since most people don’t start their online business knowing how to implement all those things.

Don’t worry. We’ll help break some of this down to make it easier for you.

By taking these steps, business owners can help protect themselves against potential legal issues while providing customers with peace of mind knowing that their personal information is secure and protected at all times.

Data privacy is a critical component of doing business online, and understanding how to comply with data privacy laws is essential for online business owners.

How to Comply with Data Privacy Laws

Partial image of the side of a person's face looking at a laptop screen. Screen shows blurred image of a lock. Topic: Data privacy in Online Business

Data privacy laws are designed to protect the personal information of your customers and other online users. As an online business owner, it’s important that you understand these laws and how they apply to your business.

The three main data privacy laws that business owners need to be aware of are the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

GDPR applies to any company collecting or processing personal data from individuals in the European Union. This includes customer contact information, payment details, IP addresses, etc. 

CalOPPA is a California law that requires anyone collecting personally identifiable information from California residents to post a privacy policy on their website. As a quick note… if you have a website that collects personal information, you should assume this applies because California is a big state. 

COPPA is a U.S. federal law that requires companies who collect or process children’s personal information — such as name, address, email address — to provide certain protections for those under 13 years old.

To ensure compliance with both GDPR, CalOPPA, and COPPA, here’s a quick and easy 3-step checklist:

  • Step 1: Have a clear privacy policy on your website outlining what type of data you collect from customers; why you collect it; how long you keep it; who has access to it; and how customers can request their data be deleted or amended if necessary.
  • Step 2: Make sure all forms used for collecting customer data have disclosures and links to your policy and maybe even consent checkboxes before submitting any form fields containing sensitive information such as credit card numbers or home addresses.
  • Step 3: Implement measures like encryption technology when transferring sensitive customer data between systems so only authorized personnel can view this information during transit over public networks like Wi-Fi hotspots or unsecured websites.

If #3 has your mind spinning, don’t worry. You can easily reach out to your tech stack providers to ask them how they protect your lead and customer data in transit.

Best practices encourage all online business owners to review their security measures once per quarter just to make sure nothing is being used within their tech stack that would compromise the private data of your leads and customers.

You can do this again by reviewing your tech stack to learn how each piece that stores sensitive data protects that data. 

In addition, you should review your own internal process for how sensitive data of your leads and customers are passed around internally.

By taking the necessary steps to comply with data privacy laws, you can ensure that your customer’s personal information is secure and protected. 

Best Practices for Securing Customer Data

Image of laptop blurred in background. Image of a lock in focused on the foreground. Topic: Data privacy in Online Business

As an online business owner, it’s important to understand the best practices for securing customer data and how they can help protect your customers’ information from unauthorized access or misuse.

One of the most effective ways to secure customer data is by using secure servers. 

Secure servers are designed with advanced encryption technology that helps keep sensitive information safe from hackers and other malicious actors. 

Additionally, you should also consider encrypting all stored data so that only authorized personnel have access to it. 

This ensures that even if someone were able to gain access to your system, they wouldn’t be able to read or use the encrypted files without permission.

Again, most systems business owners use incorporate some level of data encryption, but it’s important to be aware of how the systems you use protects sensitive data.

Two-factor authentication (2FA) is another great way of protecting customer data from unauthorized access or misuse. 

2FA requires users entering their credentials twice before being granted entry into a system – once with their username/password combination and again with an additional form of verification such as a code sent via text message or email address confirmation link. 

If your business platforms offers 2FA for your customers to access your content or services, take advantage of that security feature.

By implementing two-factor authentication on your course content, you can ensure that only authorized personnel will be able to view and use confidential customer information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

The Importance of a Privacy Policy

Blurred image of two people looking at the screen of a laptop. On the screen reads "Privacy Policy" while one person is pointing towards the screen with their pen. Topic: Data privacy in Online Business.

Protecting your customer’s data is not just a best practice; it’s a legal necessity. Understanding and adhering to data privacy laws is crucial. However, this can often seem like a daunting task for business owners.

This is where Plainly Legal™ steps in, offering a straightforward, efficient solution with our customizable Privacy Policy in our Legal Doc Generator tool. 

Our tool is designed to simplify the complex process of creating a privacy policy that is both GDPR, CalOPPA, and COPPA compliant.

A privacy policy is more than just a legal requirement; it’s a cornerstone of trust between you and your customers. 

In the digital age, more and more people are becoming concerned about their private data and how it is shared. 

Having a compliant privacy policy shows your leads and customers that you care about what happens to their personal data and that you’re taking steps to protect it.

A solid privacy policy clearly outlines how you collect, use, store, and protect your customers’ data. In the context of GDPR, CalOPPA, and COPPA, a privacy policy is not just a good practice but a mandatory step to ensure compliance.

Understanding that each online business is unique, Plainly Legal™ offers a customizable solution. 

Our Legal Doc Generator Privacy Policy allows you to create a policy tailored to your specific needs, ensuring you cover all the necessary legal grounds without the complexity or cost of hiring a legal professional.

By using Plainly Legal™’s tool, you can:

  • Ensure your privacy policy is up-to-date with the latest legal requirements.
  • Provide clear, concise information to your customers about their data rights.
  • Gain peace of mind knowing your business adheres to international data protection standards.

Securing your online business and building trust with your customers begins with a clear, compliant privacy policy. Let Plainly Legal™ help you achieve this essential step. 

Click here to start your subscription now and take your first step toward compliance by creating a rock-solid custom Privacy Policy for your online business now!

Get the guide right in your inbox now!

    We respect your privacy. That’s why we never sell your information to anyone and only send you emails you’ve expressed interest in. Read our entire privacy policy.

    Get the guide right in your inbox now!

      We respect your privacy. That’s why we never sell your information to anyone and only send you emails you’ve expressed interest in. Read our entire privacy policy.

      Access the replay before it expires in...

      Days
      Hrs
      Mins
      Secs
      This replay has expired!

      Get Instant Access to the tutorial now!

      Get the guide right in your inbox now!

        We respect your privacy. That’s why we never sell your information to anyone and only send you emails you’ve expressed interest in. Read our entire privacy policy.

        See Plainly Legal™ In Action

        Get notified when the
        Plainly Legal™ Affiliate Program
        opens!

        Fill out the form below to be notified as soon as the Plainly Legal™ affiliate program opens for registration!